[av_one_full first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_heading heading=’1st Pride March: ‘Acceptance, not discrimination’ ‘ tag=’h3′ style=’blockquote modern-quote’ size=” subheading_active=’subheading_below’ subheading_size=’15’ padding=’10’ color=” custom_font=”]
BY MERIANNE GRACE EREÑETA
[/av_heading]
[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
ILOILO City – Stop discriminating and learn to accept gay people.
This message was what the LGBT (lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender) community tried to send out during the first Pride March here.
Around a hundred gay people walked from University of the Philippines Visayas (UPV) Iloilo City campus to the Freedom Grandstand where they held a program Friday, Dec. 2.
The Pride March was organized by the Iloilo Pride Team in coordination with Amnesty International-Iloilo.
The participants chanted, “Maki-beki! Huwag matakot,” a play with a slogan common in rallies. “LGBT, lumalaban,” they said.
Russel Patiña, cofounder of the Iloilo Pride Team, said the Pride March was just the start.
“This is the first but definitely not the last,” said Patiña. “This is the beginning of the many activities we will organize for the LGBT community.”
Also joining the Pride March were Bahaghari, Family Planning Organization of the Philippines (FPOP) Iloilo, Iloilo Dash, UPV Lipad, and Cosplayers of Iloilo, among others.
Amnesty International-Iloilo’s regional coordinator for campaigns said the Pride March aims to show that gay people deserves respect.
“We want to eradicate discrimination and promote respect,” stressed Daniel Duran.
Councilor Liezel Joy Zulueta-Salazar, chairwoman of the FPOP-Iloilo, urged gay people to be themselves and not be afraid.
“Ari na ang outlet nga magabulig sa inyo,” Salazar said. “Welcome kamo to join this community kag baton kamo kon ano man ang inyo nga sexual orientation.”
She was glad a Pride March was finally organized in this city.
“Ini nagapakita nga wala sila nagapanago, and we are happy nga open na sila to come out,” said the councilor.
Salazar has proposed an Anti-Discrimination Ordinance before the Sangguniang Panlungsod. The measure has hurdled first reading.
She vowed to author more ordinances protecting the rights of gay people.
“Himay-himayon naton ang mga ordinansa nga [pwede pa naton iduso] para maprotektahan sila (LGBT),” she said.
One of the participants, Raymart “Rhemz” Leonardo, said the bashing he has experienced for being gay did not stop him from showing his sexual orientation.
“Ginahambalan ako, ‘Agi ka! Dapat indi ka di kay duha lang ang kasarian nga gintuga sang Diyos,’” said the 25-year-old. “Masakit man e, pero wala ini nagpugong sa akon.”
Leonardo realized he was gay when he was in elementary.
“We have to show who we are and what we are if we really want to earn respect from other people,” he said.
To those who refuse to accept gay people, Leonardo has this to say: “Try to communicate with us, and you will understand and know who we are.”/PN
[/av_textblock]
[/av_one_full]




