Palace: Rody told erring BI execs to swallow ‘pastillas’ money

President Rodrigo Duterte summoned and met with officials and personnel of the Bureau of Immigration allegedly involved in the “pastillas” anomaly at the Malacañang Palace on Nov. 9, 2020. KING RODRIGUEZ/ PRESIDENTIAL PHOTO
President Rodrigo Duterte summoned and met with officials and personnel of the Bureau of Immigration allegedly involved in the “pastillas” anomaly at the Malacañang Palace on Nov. 9, 2020. KING RODRIGUEZ/ PRESIDENTIAL PHOTO

MANILA – President Rodrigo Duterte told erring Bureau of Immigration (BI) officials to swallow cash wands rolled like “pastillas” in a conference at the Malacañang Palace on Monday night, according to his spokesperson Harry Roque.  

Kalma naman po ang Presidente nang pumasok siya sa kwarto kung saan inutusan niya ang isang aide na ilabas ‘yung isang box na pula at bigyan ng isa-isa ‘yung 40 na empleyado ng BI,” Roque said in a virtual press conference Tuesday.

Matapos po mabigyan ng tigitig-isang ‘pastillas,’ ang sabi ng Presidente kainin n’yo iyan dahil iyan po ay may pera,” he added. “Pero hindi naman po nagpilit ang Presidente kasi nandoon si (Guevarra) at ang sabi niya baka ako makasuhan.”

Roque said President Duterte has reiterated his campaign promise of zero corruption in his administration and told the officials to defend themselves.

“The President is sending a message: itigil ang corruption,” the Palace spokesperson said.

The Office of the Ombudsman on Oct. 26 ordered a six-month preventive suspension without pay of 44 BI personnel involved in the “pastillas” anomaly.

This was following a BI report that there were discrepancies between the statements of assets, liabilities, and net worth (SALN), and the salaries of some employees tagged in the airport bribery scheme.

The “pastillas” scam allegedly allows the illegal entry of Chinese nationals or departure of trafficked people. It is named after grease money rolled up in paper, resembling the local milk candy./PN 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here