[av_one_full first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_heading heading=’BUZZER BEATER | Another UAAP volley team to play in Iloilo?’ tag=’h3′ style=’blockquote modern-quote’ size=” subheading_active=’subheading_below’ subheading_size=’15’ padding=’10’ color=” custom_font=”]
BY ADRIAN STEWART CO
[/av_heading]
[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
Friday, June 16, 2017
[/av_textblock]
[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
ASIDE from reigning UAAP champions De La Salle University Lady Spikers and University of the Philippines Lady Maroons, another UAAP volleyball squad is being eyed to play in an exhibition match in Iloilo City.
A source revealed to Buzzer Beater that negotiations are under way to bring the UAAP volleyball team in the City of Love. It will be revealed in the days to come if the exhibition match will push through.
“The negotiations are ongoing and they said that they will give their answer in the next few days,” the source said. “We have given them the date and they are checking kung wala silang naka-schedule na activity that day.”
“Kung sila lang, gusto nilang makalaro sa Iloilo since they know that marami silang fans dito but siyempre baka may sasalihan silang tournaments kaya hindi pa sila maka-oo,” the source said.
“Everything is up in the air pa,” the source added. “We would want to have their affirmation first before setting kung sino ang makakalaban nila. We will see if pwedeng DLSU or UP or a local selection team.
“Many Ilonggo fans have been requesting for this UAAP volleyball team to play kaya we are doing everything para matupad iyon and we are hoping that they will say yes.”
MOVE ON
After a heartbreaking 111-110 defeat to San Miguel Beermen in Game 3 of the 2017 Oppo PBA Commissioner’s Cup best-of-five semifinals on Wednesday, Star Hotshots head coach Chito Victolero has two words for his team: “Move on.”
Victolero admitted that their Games 2 and 3 defeat, both by one point, was just too hard to swallow. He told his players to just move on and come back strong in Game 4 tonight at the Smart-Araneta Coliseum.
“We cannot dwell on that. Kailangan lang namin mag-move forward, mag-move on,” Victolero said. “Kumbaga parang na-break-an ako ng girlfriend ko, nasaktan ako, so kailangan namin mag-move forward, ’di ba?”
“Hindi puwedeng iyong experience na ito laging nasa minds namin. Kailangan namin matulog and prepare for Game 4 and kalimutan na ito. I know mahirap kalimutan, pero kailangan namin gawin,” he added.
The game was almost on the bag for Hotshots after taking a 110-108 lead on a jump hook by Ricardo Ratliffe but Beermen retaliated with a step-back bank three-point shot from Marcio Lassiter to snatch the victory.
Actually, Hotshots could have wrapped up the series as their Game 2 defeat was also just a different of a point, 77-76, and they could have snatched the victory if not for the missed shot by Paul Lee at the buzzer.
Victolero, who previously worked as assistant coach to Manny Pacquiao at Mahindra Floodbuster, said he told his players to double up on their efforts as both of their defeats were just born out of endgame lapses.
“Sabi ko nga sa mga players ko, ‘We need to have better effort,’” said the 41-year-old mentor. “Iyong effort namin OK na, kaya lang nagkulang pa rin. Talo pa rin kami. Siguro kailangan pa namin mag-step up.”
If ever Hotshots become successful in bringing the Final Four series to a do-or-die setto, it will be held this Sunday at the Smart-Araneta Coliseum. If Beermen finishes it, Finals could start on Sunday, depending on the outcome of the other semis series./PN
[/av_textblock]
[/av_one_full]






