
OVER THE weekend, I was again the toast of Facebook for my notorious exploration (or invasion, depending on your point of view) of the RPW (role play writers) world.
I finally accepted RPW accounts (or dummy accounts, again depending on your perspective) on Facebook.
All 2,000 plus of them in two days.
But that’s another story for another day.
*
People really enjoy hearing my position on current situations.
Be it the typhoons and relief operations, be it the DepEd situation, or even Philippine literature and literary politics.
Not because my views are the most important (and sometimes they are), but because they know I’m knowledgeable, and articulate.
That I hit the points perfectly all the time.
*
The common comment for my social media posts and reflections are mostly two words, or their variations:
Nailed it. You nailed it. You nailed it again.
And mostly it means that I put the proverbial nail on the coffin.
It would seem that after Peter Solis Nery, ThePSN, has broken it down piece by piece, there is nothing else more to say, and the issue can be finally laid to rest.
*
A contributory factor to the popularity of my opinions on social media is that I have slowed down and wrote them in Taglish, or Filipino and English, for a wider readership.
That is what I am trying to share here in this mini-series, so I am not translating it into English.
I’m not translating not because I can’t (you know very well I write faster in English), but only because my bilingual version is a joy to read by itself.
So, here, enjoy:
*
May teacher na nag-react sa post kong —
‘Di ko alam kung paano nila gagawin, but DepEd needs to prove na hindi sila puro kabobohan at kapalpakan.
(DepEd-bashing should stop!)
*
‘Yong post ko, of course, came after the incompetent sections of modules na nagsilabasan sa social media since October, the ill-thought 4.2-million pesos ham and cheese Christmas party (redirected na raw ang budget, and I only hope na napunta sa nasalanta ng mga bagyong Rolly at Ulysses. If not, good luck!), at ‘yong pambabastos kay Angel Locsin sa isang module/DepEd test.
*
Ano raw ba ang ipinaglalaban ko? —tanong ng teacher na pabebe.
Apat lang naman po:
1.) mga estudayante
2.) mga guro
3.) mga magulang, at
4.) ang estado o kalagayan ng edukasyon sa Pilipinas.
*
Opo. Kasama sa mga ipinaglalaban ko ang mga guro.
E, kayo po na isang guro, Ano po ba ang ipinaglalaban mo?
‘Yang sahod mo? Posisyon mo? Trabaho mo?
Marami po akong mga kaibigan at kakilalang mga guro na hindi lang makapagsalita dahil:
1.) natatakot po silang mawalan ng trabaho
2.) wala naman pong aksyon sa mga reklamo at hinaing nila through the years
3.) pagod na po silang magreklamo
4.) hindi po singlakas ng boses ko ang mga boses nila
*
Wala po akong anak na estuyante.
Hindi rin po ako dependent sa DepEd para mabuhay.
At kung magiging “bansa ng mga gunggong” ang Pilipinas, okey na rin marahil sa akin, dahil hindi na rin siguro ako magtatagal sa edad kong 51.
Pero habang may buhay po, masarap din ‘yong may ipinaglalaban ka.
Sabi ko nga somewhere, you are what you are fighting for.
So far, nakikita naman ng mga tao that I am fighting for Philippine literature, and the education of our youth.
*
Ayoko pong magturo sa Pilipinas dahil ayokong magaya sa inyo na walang ipinaglalaban maliban sa sahod ninyo.
Paano ko nasabi?
Kung ipinagtatanggol mo ang mga kahinaan (and in my own words, kabobohan at kapalpakan) ng DepEd, are you really standing up for the education of our youth?
Or are you only looking after your own interest?
*
Ang post ko po ay para tawagin ang pansin ng DepEd at ng pamunuan nito.
Of course, harsh words!
Kasi, kailan ba nakinig ang DepEd sa nice words ninyo?
E, alam ko namang mas makikinig ang DepEd sa akin kaysa sa iyo.
So, bakit gagamitin ko ang pabebe mong style? (To be continued/PN)




