BUZZER BEATER BY ADRIAN STEWART CO What’s next for Dondon Hontiveros?

[av_one_full first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]

[av_heading heading=’ BUZZER BEATER BY ADRIAN STEWART CO What’s next for Dondon Hontiveros?’ tag=’h3′ style=’blockquote modern-quote’ size=’30’ subheading_active=’subheading_below’ subheading_size=’15’ padding=’10’ color=” custom_font=”][/av_heading]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
Friday. September 22, 2017
[/av_textblock]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
DONDON Hontiveros might have played his final game with Alaska Aces on Wednesday night but he is still not closing his doors on the possibility of playing for another year with another team.

In an interview after Aces’ 112-82 defeat to Rain or Shine Elasto Painters, Hontiveros said he feels that he is still physically fit to play for another year even if his performance on the court says otherwise.

Di rin natin masabi if I’m headed to retirement,” said the 40-year-old Hontiveros. “Physically, I feel good about myself. I’ll try to always get in shape although statistically hindi siguro for now.”

On possibly playing for another team, he said, “Hindi ko rin alam. Right now, ine-enjoy ko muna ang moment. Kung ano man ang mangyari in the future, excited kami and we’re grateful sa nakasama namin all throughout.”

While Aces decided not to extend his contract for another year, Hontiveros said he was offered by the management to become one of its basketball directors in the Alaska PowerCamp in his hometown of Cebu.

Binigyan din nila ako ng trabaho outside of basketball, mga camps,” said Hontiveros. “They gave me those opportunities, and I have been doing that the whole year. Hopefully, I can still continue the camps in Cebu.”

“I will forever be grateful to the Alaska management. Sabi nga ni coach (Alex Compton), we may no longer be here, but the relationship will always remain intact,” Hontiveros added.

Hontiveros played for the Cebu team in Metropolitan Basketball Association from 1998 to 2000 before the Tanduay franchise hired him. He then went on to play for San Miguel Beermen, where he won two championships.

In 2011, Beermen surprisingly traded him to Air21 Express but, after a year, he was retaken under the Magnolia franchise. In 2012, he was again traded by Beermen to Aces, where he won his third and final PBA title.

Hontiveros is also a 13-time PBA All-Star participant and has won the 3-point shooting title once. He has also represented the Philippines a number of times in the international stage.

DELA CRUZ WALKS AWAY

While Hontiveros is still having second thoughts on hanging his sneakers for good, his Aces’ teammate Anthony Dela Cruz has no qualms on his decision to walk away from the game of basketball.

“Seventeen years ago, my first PBA game was here in Ynares Center. And, if I’m not mistaken, it was against Alaska,” Dela Cruz said. “It is pretty poetic that my last game is here again in Ynares.”

“I am excited to walk away. I’ve played against awesome opponents, played with some of the best imports, played with some of the great coaches, and played in the best league in Asia,” he added.

Dela Cruz added that he is not sad that his storied PBA career, featuring three PBA championships, has come to an end – his body cannot take the grind of competitive basketball anymore.

“I’m super honored to have finished my career with Alaska. I’m just super, super honored and proud to be part of the PBA,” said the 39-year-old forward. “I am not sad that I don’t have to go to practice anymore ’cause my body can’t take it (anymore).”

“I have some opportunities with Alaska in terms of speaking. I also want to go into commentating,” he added. “I really want to be around in the game, so hopefully I can coach somewhere. Learn, grow and, one day, become a PBA coach.”

Dela Cruz was a direct hire by Shell Turbo Chargers in 1999 and stayed with the team until he was traded to Aces in 2005 when the former decided to disband./PN


[/av_textblock]

[/av_one_full]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here