BUZZER BEATER | Deteriorating talent?

[av_one_full first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]

[av_heading heading=’Deteriorating talent?’ tag=’h3′ style=’blockquote modern-quote’ size=” subheading_active=’subheading_below’ subheading_size=’15’ padding=’10’ color=” custom_font=”]
By ADRIAN STEWART CO
[/av_heading]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=’custom’ color=’#0a0a0a’]
Sunday, March 5, 2017
[/av_textblock]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=’custom’ color=’#0a0a0a’]

A very popular volleyball player is reportedly in danger of not making it to the Southeast Asian Games-bound national women’s team after failing to impress during the recent tryouts.

A source told the Buzzer Beater that the volleyball player, who has won numerous individual awards and championships in the collegiate ranks, is among the candidates who may be cut from the national team.

Tagilid ang idol ng bayan,” said the source. “While she is expected to be part of the national team, medyo hindi impressive ‘yung pinakita niya sa tryout unlike the other volleyball players.”

Ang sabi nung mga nakapanood sa tryout niya ay parang nabawasan ‘yung angas sa laro ni (volleyball player). Kung dati pamatay ang mga backrow attacks niya, ngayon basta iba na.”

Hindi naman masasabi na humina na si volleyball player pero parang nag-deteriorate ang talent niya. Hindi ko lang alam kung may kaugnayan ‘yan sa pag stay niya sa amateur league.”

Kasi dun hataw kung hataw talaga si volleyball player papaano mga kalaban niya mga kolehiyala lang. Eh yung mga kasabayan niya nasa professional ranks na. Yung iba hasa na kasi nakasabayan na sa mga beterano.”

The source, however, clarified that the volleyball player’s deletion from the national women’s volleyball team is not yet final as no lineup has been made public by coach Francis Vicente.

Malay nyo, hindi pa naman naglalabas ng lineup eh baka sakaling ma-consider siya. Yun nga lang kapag hindi talaga, balde-balde ang luha tiyan ng mga loyal fans niya,” the source said.

***

After formally hanging her sneakers, Christina Salak is set to open a new chapter in her storied volleyball career as she was tapped as one of the assistant coaches of Cocolife Asset Managers in the Philippine Superliga.

Prior to her retirement, the 40-year-old Salak had led the Philippine Army Lady Troopers to numerous championships. She also represented the country several times in various international tournaments.

Salak’s presence as one of Asset Managers head coach Obet Javier’s assistants is a major boost to the new team, which is led by Michelle Gumabao, Denise Lazaro, Wensh Tiu and a number of players from NCAA titlist Arellano Lady Chiefs.

Gumabao, who recently bolted out of Pocari Sweat in the Shakey’s V-League due to a contract dispute, said that Salak is a huge help in developing the team’s chemistry inside and outside the court.

“Coach Tina’s presence is a necessity in bonding the whole team. Coach Tina is both strict and understanding,” said Gumabao. “The past week, she really taught us a lot as a team and I know in such a short amount of time, we can still be competitive.”

“Coach Tina doesn’t look at anyone in our team any differently. We all go through the same rules and training that makes us one as a team,” added Gumabao. “She also instills the discipline and work ethic she acquired from Army and the national team.”

Salak, for her part, thanked the Asset Managers for tapping her to help the young team as she hopes to contribute in the development of the squad in the Philippine Superliga Invitational.

Ito talaga ‘yung gusto ko after ng retirement ko (coaching),” said the former Far Eastern University Lady Tamaraws star. “Kaya nagpapasalamat ako sa Cocolife for this opportunity.”/PN

 

[/av_textblock]

[/av_one_full]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here