
KIM CHIU came to the defense of her supporters after Vice Ganda described some of the actress’ fans as “cheap” and “entitled” for criticizing him over failing to mention the her in his acceptance speech at the first Famas Broadcast Awards.
The issue stemmed from Vice Ganda’s acceptance speech for Best Host for Entertainment and Best Variety Show awards for the long-running noontime program “It’s Showtime” at the Famas awards show last July 20. While thanking several of his co-hosts in his speech, some fans noticed that he did not mention Chiu.
Several of Chiu’s supporters called out the comedian on social media, prompting a series of responses from Vice Ganda.
“The toxicity of these fantards! @prinsesachinita,” he wrote in one post on Tuesday afternoon, July 21, quoting a now-deleted tweet by a fan.
In another post, Vice Ganda said, “The entitlement. Eeeewwww!!!!”
The comedian also wrote in a separate tweet, “Grabe the kacheapan of these fans! Look @prinsesachinita.”
Chiu later broke her silence on X, saying she initially did not want to make the issue bigger but felt the need to defend her supporters.
“Ayaw ko na sanang palakihin ito. Pero bilang mga taga supporta hindi naman cguro ka cheapan ang tawag duon. Cguro po marahil sa sobrang pagmamahal at supporta nila sa idolo nila ay protective sila. Initial reaction po cguro ito. Hindi sa tinolerate ko sila pero sana hinayaan na (sic),” she wrote.
Vice Ganda later posted what appeared to be a response, saying that love and support should not be used to justify toxic behavior.
“Sa aking mga LITTLE PONIES hindi sapat at katanggap tanggap na dahilan na mahal nyo ko para maging masama kyo sa iba. Ipinagpapasalamat ko ang suporta nyo but i will not enable your toxic behavior just because i seek ur support. I love you my mature and thinking Little Ponies (sic)!” he wrote.
Despite the exchange on social media, Vice Ganda later clarified that there was no rift between him and Chiu.
Prior to the online exchange, Vice Ganda already apologized for failing to mention Chiu in the speech during the afternoon episode of “It’s Showtime.”
“Kim Chiu, congratulations to us, nakalimutan ko banggitin ‘yung pangalan mo kahapon, pasensya ka na 16 kayong host, wala akong prompter kaya nakalimutan ko na ‘yung iba,” he told Chiu.
Chiu responded by saying that she’s already used to being not mentioned in thank you speeches, referencing an earlier episode where a contestant failed to thank her after thanking the rest of the hosts. (Jessica Ann Evangelista © Philippine Daily Inquirer)






