Lian Paz on reconciling with ex Paolo Contis: ‘Nakita ko ‘yung sincerity niya’

LIAN PAZ, PAOLO CONTIS
LIAN PAZ, PAOLO CONTIS

FORMER EB Babe Lian Paz looked back at how she and ex-husband Paolo Contis reconciled, which “took some time,” saying that Contis reached out to her partner John Cabahug first.

In a “Fast Talk with Boy Abunda” interview on January 28, Paz recalled that Contis sent a message to Cabahug on Instagram after the pandemic. She admitted that patching up their friendship was a “long process,” especially since she’s been out of the entertainment industry for quite some time.

“Actually, matagal ‘yung process. Nag-reach out siya, matagal na. So, quiet lang naman talaga kami, kasi, ‘yun na nga I’m out of the limelight already. Hinintay ko rin naman na mag-heal ako. Pero nakita ko ‘yung sincerity ni Paolo kasi because more than me, mas nagme-message siya kay John, husband ko. He communicated with John through Instagram,” she said.

After giving herself time to heal, Paz said that it was through the grace of God that allowed her to reconnect with Contis. She also shared that Cabahug was very protective of her, as well as Xonia and Xalene (her children with Contis).

“I’ve seen his sincerity. And I’ve seen myself also na may pagkukulang din ako. So, it’s really by the grace of God… Siyempre very protective talaga siya sa amin. Ang unang iniisip talaga niya, more than me, is ‘yung mga bata talaga. So, ayaw din namin na mabigla sila because ‘yung mga bata is lumaki talaga sa amin ni John,” she said.

Paz shared that she and Cabahug didn’t inform Xonia and Xalene right away since they were busy with school. After giving the kids some time, they informed them of Contis’ intentions to restore his relationship with them.

Even though Contis is now on good terms with Paz and their children, the former EB Babe clarified that they are not on the co-parenting stage just yet.

Wala pa kami d’un sa co-parenting. We’re just enjoying the fact na we are friends right now. Taking things slowly,” she said.

Paz’s account mirrors Contis’ side of the story when he spoke about their reconciliation in a “Fast Talk with Boy Abunda” interview last December.

The actor-comedian also shared that Xonia and Xalene are “happy” with their current setup, and are still in the “getting to know you” stage. (Hannah Mallorca © Philippine Daily Inquirer)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here