Lella Ford on ‘nepo baby’ tag: ‘It’s true and wala namang masama do’n’

Lella Ford (right) with her mom Karla Estrada. PHOTO COURTESY OF GMA NETWORK
Lella Ford (right) with her mom Karla Estrada. PHOTO COURTESY OF GMA NETWORK

WHILE Lella Ford acknowledged being a “nepotism baby,” she stressed she is working hard to make a name for herself in show business and that she does not take advantage of her family connections.

The “Pinoy Big Brother: Collab 2.0″ big winner spoke about this and her “readiness” to face the inevitable controversies in show biz, during her and her actress mom Karla Estrada’s “Fast Talk with Boy Abunda” interview on Wednesday, March 11.

“I’m ready,” Lella declared. “Growing up, ang dami kong naririnig na controversial things about my mom, about my brother [Daniel Padilla]. Sa akin po, mas mabigat po ‘yon kapag tungkol sa pamilya ko. But if tungkol sa akin lang po, mas kaya ko pong harapin.”

Speaking about her approach toward bashing and criticisms, Lella said she entertains only those that are worthy of attention.

Kapag alam ko na gusto lang talagang manira or wala naman meaning ‘yung sinasabi nila, deadma na lang po,” she said.

Show host Abunda then asked Lella’s reaction to those branding her as a “nepo baby” for being Estrada’s daughter and actor Daniel Padilla’s sister.

Totoo naman po. I mean, where’s the lie? It’s true and wala naman pong masama doon,” she stated.

Nagiging masama lang siya if you take advantage of it — if palamunin ka lang at wala kang ginagawa. But ako po, I’m here because I’m making a name for myself and pinaghihirapan ko lahat ng meron ako now,” she stressed.

Estrada, for her part, addressed claims that their family — especially Daniel — spent a huge amount of money to ensure that her youngest child would emerge as the reality show’s big winner.

“Effort ‘yun ng buong pamilya [at] ng close friends. At bakit hindi?” the celebrity mom said, although she noted that a huge percentage of the votes Lella earned came from public supporters.

“I think it’s normal for a family to support ang mga kamag-anak na nandyan sa mga ganyang contest,” she added.

The recent edition of “PBB” declared Lella as the Kapamilya big winner, while Caprice Cayetano emerged as the Kapuso big winner. (Anne Pasajol © Philippine Daily Inquirer)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here